Privacy Policy

HALEFUL PRIVACY POLICY   This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect from You, how we use that information and how it is protected.   Haleful may change this policy on occasion, and any updates or modifications will be posted on Haleful.com. Continued use of Our Service and/or purchase of Our Goods will indicate that You agree to any such changes.   Haleful is committed to ensuring that your information is safe, and any information you give us will be held in accordance with Data Protection Acts 1988-2003. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or rectify any personal information which is incorrect or incomplete under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT Personal Information:
When you make an application for membership You will fill in a membership form, giving details of your name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth/age, gender, nationality and your native language.

Medical Information
You will also give details of any medical condition You have and any treatments You are currently receiving, contact details for the Your  preferred general practitioner, including details of any hospital under whose care You are registered, any other competent registered physician currently treating You.

HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION
We will use Your Personal Information to communicate with You for the following reasons:

  • To verify and confirm Your identity after You make an application for membership
  • For any reason relating to the administration and management of the service
  • For the provision of the service itself

Please remember to update Your Personal Information if it changes at any time. You can do this by logging on to Your account or by contacting us at _______________. It is Your responsibility to ensure that Your Personal Information is kept up to date.   We may use aggregated and anonymised Personal Information and statistics for the purposes of analysing use of Our website and Service and may provide such aggregated and anonymised Personal Information to third parties. These statistics will not include Personal Information that can be used to identify any individual.   We would also like to use Your Personal Information to let You know about other activities including goods and services offered by Us or carefully selected third parties which We think may be of interest to You. This will not result in Us disclosing Your Personal Information to any third party. If at any time in the future you wish to stop receiving any marketing information from Us then please contact Us at_______________   We may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for disclosure to advertisers or business associates for promotion and marketing purposes. By way of example, We may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors or the percentage age groups of Our members. In such an event We undertake to ensure that no such data could be used to personally identify You.

COOKIES
When You visit Our website the pages You see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to Your computer. Cookies are software applications which store Personal Information about Your visit to a website on Your hard drive. Cookies do not identify You personally but do identify Your computer. You are able to disable cookies using Your browser software (for information on how to do this check Your browser instructions/help facilities). If You do disable the cookies, We cannot guarantee the performance of Our website or Service to You.

CONSENT
By submitting Personal Information to Us, You consent to the use of that Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy and Our Terms and Conditions.   If a medical professional logs on to Our Emergency Service and is able to quote the Alphanumeric Identification Code as engraved on Your Token and We are able to satisfactorily verify the identity of such medical professional, We will disclose to that person the medical and/or Personal Information We hold and You specifically consent to this disclosure of Personal Information, which may include sensitive Personal Information, for the purposes of Our providing the Service.  While We take all reasonable steps to verify the identity of the medical professional logging on, We cannot be held liable in the event of identity theft or fraud.   We will also disclose your Personal Information if required by applicable law or by a court or regulatory order.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.   Protecting your personal information is a shared responsibility, so we encourage our members to keep their passwords and other sensitive information private and secure.